“tanto…;)”

Browning-BL-22-Grade-II-MID-024101-hr

22 S/L/LR. Codename: “tanto”

This is a tough one. This is going to be your most needed gun. You’ll carry it the most, shoot it the most, simply USE IT the most. This rifle stays in the truck, because you may need it in an emergency. There’s no other cartridge on the face of the planet I’d rather have than a .22lr in a survival situation. There’s no other rifle I’d want in a survival situation, than a .22 which will feed S/L/ AND LR dependably, accurately, and reliably. The Browning BL-22 is, for me, in the top three…and that’s a close community. Five, measly, pounds. reliable, accurate and most of all, honest. I feckin’ adore this .22!

https://www.browning.com/products/firearms/rifles/bl-22/current-production/bl22-grade-ii.html

compass …a very special thing to me. I don’t wear a wristwatch. I’ve no concern what time it is, as that much is easy. It’s early sundown, beginning of winter, at 6,000 feet in Colorado. 28 degrees. THAT’S what “time” it is…

…good ol’ Nuttin’. That guy can talk for England! Great guy though…smart.

gears …this rifle sports a STEEL receiver, and uses a rack and pinion for strength and durability. It is unparalleled.

https://www.midwayusa.com/product/1008716898?pid=131294 …because shooting with both eyes open means that I don’t have to see the whole bumpy ass – just the silhouette of it.

This rifle should have a side saddle with at least 50 assorted, and 2 wetfires, with some all weather matches. That’s a start.

bl22 pdf …these are my two most common used cartridges in this caliber.

Squirrel: https://www.midwayusa.com/product/1301367227?pid=638772

General use: https://www.midwayusa.com/product/1301130954

Snakes and pests: https://www.midwayusa.com/product/1002034959?pid=617555

Appalachia Stomp.

prodotti_immagini_immagine_112

Meet the Double Badger, by Chiappa. Codename: Optimus Prime.

This evolution is the 22lr and 20 gauge version. I’m about to build the perfect Appalachian hunting rifle. All in one package. You’re welcome.

Pretty easy premise. A good set of peep sights for the upper barrel, and the shotgun should be “close” Lol. Also, a provision on the barrel for a forward mounted optic. (Thank you!)

22lr is a GREAT place to start! but being single shot, it’ll fire 22 short, long, and long rifle. Jackpot! Remember the “.22 drought?” It could happen again and not knowing what you’ll find, it’s nice having options. Besides, I don’t know too many things that haven’t succumbed to the lowly, and colloquial “twenty-two.”

20 gauge is…nice. In a word, I suppose. #3 buck for defense. Number 6 for bird, 4 for turkey. Slugs for deer, cuz Ohio has to. Seriously, a 20 gauge is a smaller, slightly less powerful, but much nicer 12 gauge. Small game and target Wal-Mart loads cuz trees get tall in Alabama, and squirrels can show ya how to climb.

Now, for the deer rifle. I know of a company that manufactures and sells barrel inserts which will allow you to shoot 30 WCF. (Colloquially, the “30-30.”) All you need to install it is a rudimentary understanding of the birds and the bees and PRESTO CHANGO! …a turty-turty! Check it out…

download433

Here’s the company…http://mcaceak.com/shotgun-inserts.html

So…sights. Well, I betcha a 22lr and a 30-30 don’t even kinda hit in the same spot. No worries! Remember that forward optic mount on the barrel? Great place for a red dot! Image.HE510C-GR …ever shot an AK with a gas tube mounted red dot? It’s like that.

2727400_01_chiappa_22_410_with_scope_640 …or, a scope.

I’d set that Holosun for my .22. Use the peeps for the 30-30. Your preference. I just get all warm and fuzzy when I shoot with both eyes open. LMFAO.

There are other adapters as well. A whole kit, in fact. Holy unnecessary “Bravo Sierra” Batman! Lol, I do recommend the .410/45 Colt though. My way is .410 in the summer, and .22 (CB Long, 29gr 710) when the leaves are gone. https://www.chiappafirearms.com/product.php?id=449

prodotti_immagini_immagine_1131999999

A leather cuff really pulls this rifle together, man…fuckin’ A!

RfMlfDq

Oh yeah, ammo.

.22: https://www.midwayusa.com/product/1301120182?pid=120182
https://www.midwayusa.com/product/1301130954

For snakes, and indoor pests: https://www.midwayusa.com/product/100204184

20 and .410: Take your pick! Whatever’s cheap, usually. I do recommend Hornady’s slugs though.

30-30: Burner rounds, white tail and down: https://www.midwayusa.com/product/1001659992

First alternate, and should note. This bullet is hard. Mulies and up. https://www.midwayusa.com/product/1001670547?pid=782697

The champ:https://www.midwayusa.com/product/100170635?pid=775263

Lead free:https://www.midwayusa.com/product/1001615250?pid=436699

I think that pretty much covers the bases, but the same company makes an 18″ insert for .22 Hornet as well. Very fun, and .22lr prices if you reload!

Appalachia stomp! …right on, man…

“Granny V”

Thank you. Thank you for loving me.

Thank you for putting up with the antics of a little boy.

Thank you for letting me lay in your lap and watch T.V..

Thank you for making the best black eyed peas…ever.

I’m sorry I said something silly when we went shopping for school clothes.

Thank you for holding my hand after that car almost hit me…I was shaking.

Thank you for letting me be me.

Thank you for not judging me.

Thank you, if you have, for forgiving my absence.

Thank you, for being you.

I love you.

Buenos Noches, Seniorita…

 

My favorite jeans

The ones with holes in ‘em

A Carolina t-shirt,

Ball cap, bent brim.

 

 

Worn out pair of Tony Llamas

Rounded toe

Even if I do wear sunglasses

This boy ain’t San Diego

 

 

Cuz I’m a hard workin’ man

And I’ve put in my time.

Come on, jump in this truck,

I’m ‘bout to show you one hell of a night…

 

 

I say ma’am, and I say ya’ll

To this southern boy, that just seems right

I still tell my mother I love her, and I’m not scared to fight

I’m ‘bout to show you one hell of a night.